GRASS GIS Budget 2020: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added USD column; cleanup) |
|||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Source''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Source''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Amount €''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Amount €''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Amount USD''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |||
| ''Exchange rate (as of 31 Dec 2019)'' || ''1.0''|| ''1.12196'' || See: https://www.xe.com/currencyconverter/convert/?Amount=1&From=EUR&To=USD | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Administration''' | | '''Administration''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) || | | Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) || 50 || 56 || estimated | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Events''' | | '''Events''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Main GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || | | Main GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || 2,000 || 2,243 || based on previous years and sprints by other OSGeo projects (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Secondary GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || 500 || (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | | Secondary GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || 500 || 561 || (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2020 || 500 || one or more [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events Community Events], see [[Christmas GRASS GIS potential contributors meeting in Raleigh|2015]], [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2016|2016]], and [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2017|2017]] (record in [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | | GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2020 || 500 || 561 || one or more [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events Community Events], see [[Christmas GRASS GIS potential contributors meeting in Raleigh|2015]], [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2016|2016]], and [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2017|2017]] (record in [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Travel grants for community/code sprints || | | Travel grants for community/code sprints || 3,000 || 3,366 || based on assumption of up to 500 per person per event and 6 persons in need of significant sponsorship for 1 event (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Other''' | | '''Other''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ... || | | Design and implementation of a complete GRASS GIS Website ([https://staging.grass.osgeo.org/ draft site]) || 5,348 || 6,000 || shifted here from 2019, see [[Website migration plan 2019]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T-shirts and/or swag for promotion/users/meetups/conferences || 1,500 || 1,683 || community members will be able to get swag for local or global events (e.g., GIS Day) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flyers and other printed materials for events (FOSS4Gs, EGU, FOSDEM...) || 100 || 112 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stickers and magnets (conferences, talks, general promotion) || 1,000 || 1,122 || increased amount for different kinds and sizes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''TOTAL''' || '''13,998''' || '''15,704''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''To be requested from OSGeo''' || '''10,696''' || '''12,000''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Delta to be fundraised''' || '''3,301''' || '''3,704''' || See: https://www.paypal.com/pools/c/86YKZiIEPV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:55, 31 December 2019
Note: all numbers are written as is in the page. Please edit sums and totals accordingly. Or use LibreOffice/Excel and convert with http://excel2wiki.net
--- DRAFT ---
Currency: Euro
Note that OSGeo budget is in US Dollars.
Income
Source | Amount € | Notes |
Surplus from 2019 | ... | |
Donations | ... | New fundraising program: Sponsoring |
Total | ... |
Planned Expenses
Source | Amount € | Amount USD | Notes |
Exchange rate (as of 31 Dec 2019) | 1.0 | 1.12196 | See: https://www.xe.com/currencyconverter/convert/?Amount=1&From=EUR&To=USD |
Administration | |||
Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) | 50 | 56 | estimated |
Events | |||
Main GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 | 2,000 | 2,243 | based on previous years and sprints by other OSGeo projects (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
Secondary GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 | 500 | 561 | (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2020 | 500 | 561 | one or more Community Events, see 2015, 2016, and 2017 (record in OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
Travel grants for community/code sprints | 3,000 | 3,366 | based on assumption of up to 500 per person per event and 6 persons in need of significant sponsorship for 1 event (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
Other | |||
Design and implementation of a complete GRASS GIS Website (draft site) | 5,348 | 6,000 | shifted here from 2019, see Website migration plan 2019 |
T-shirts and/or swag for promotion/users/meetups/conferences | 1,500 | 1,683 | community members will be able to get swag for local or global events (e.g., GIS Day) |
Flyers and other printed materials for events (FOSS4Gs, EGU, FOSDEM...) | 100 | 112 | |
Stickers and magnets (conferences, talks, general promotion) | 1,000 | 1,122 | increased amount for different kinds and sizes |
TOTAL | 13,998 | 15,704 | |
To be requested from OSGeo | 10,696 | 12,000 | |
Delta to be fundraised | 3,301 | 3,704 | See: https://www.paypal.com/pools/c/86YKZiIEPV |
Actual expenses
Source | Amount € | Notes |
Administration | ||
Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) | 20 | |
Events | ||
... | ... | |
Travel grants for community sprints | ... | see TBD |
Other | ||
Design and implementation of new GRASS GIS Web site | ... | Payment postponed from 2019 |
T-shirts for community sprints | ... | |
T-shirts for promotion/users | ... | |
Flyers for events (Community sprint, FOSS4G conferences, EGU, FOSDEM...) | ... | |
Stickers (conferences, talks, general promotion) | ... | |
TOTAL | ... |