GRASS GIS Budget 2020: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
⚠️Wenzeslaus (talk | contribs) (→Planned Expenses: initial suggestion with primary and secondary sprint, meetups and extended promo budget) |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| '''Events''' | | '''Events''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Main GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || 2000 || based on previous years and sprints by other OSGeo projects (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Travel grants for community sprints || | | Secondary GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 || 500 || (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | ||
|- | |||
| GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2020 || 500 || one or more [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events Community Events], see [[Christmas GRASS GIS potential contributors meeting in Raleigh|2015]], [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2016|2016]], and [[GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2017|2017]] (record in [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Community_Events OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | |||
|- | |||
| Travel grants for community/code sprints || 3000 || based on assumption of up to 500 per person per event and 6 persons in need of significant sponsorship for 1 event (relation to [https://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/OSGeo_Budget_2020#Code_Sprints OSGeo budget 2020] TBD) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Other''' | | '''Other''' | ||
| Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
| ... || ... || | | ... || ... || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T-shirts for community sprints || | | T-shirts and/or swag for community sprints || 300 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T-shirts for promotion/users || .. | | T-shirts and/or swag for promotion/users/meetups/conferences || 1500 || community members will be able to get swag for local or global events (e.g., GIS Day) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flyers for events ( | | Flyers and other printed materials for events (FOSS4Gs, EGU, FOSSDEM...) || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stickers (conferences, talks, general promotion) || | | Stickers and magnets (conferences, talks, general promotion) || 1000 || increased amount for different kinds and sizes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''TOTAL''' || '''...''' || | | '''TOTAL''' || '''...''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:32, 20 December 2019
Note: all numbers are written as is in the page. Please edit sums and totals accordingly. Or use LibreOffice/Excel and convert with http://excel2wiki.net
--- DRAFT ---
Currency: Euro
Income
| Source | Amount € | Notes |
| Surplus from 2019 | ... | |
| Donations | ... | New fundraising program: Sponsoring |
| Total | ... |
Planned Expenses
| Source | Amount € | Notes |
| Administration | ||
| Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) | ? | TBD |
| Events | ||
| Main GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 | 2000 | based on previous years and sprints by other OSGeo projects (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
| Secondary GRASS GIS Community Sprint 2020 | 500 | (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
| GRASS GIS Raleigh meetups 2020 | 500 | one or more Community Events, see 2015, 2016, and 2017 (record in OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
| Travel grants for community/code sprints | 3000 | based on assumption of up to 500 per person per event and 6 persons in need of significant sponsorship for 1 event (relation to OSGeo budget 2020 TBD) |
| Other | ||
| ... | ... | |
| T-shirts and/or swag for community sprints | 300 | |
| T-shirts and/or swag for promotion/users/meetups/conferences | 1500 | community members will be able to get swag for local or global events (e.g., GIS Day) |
| Flyers and other printed materials for events (FOSS4Gs, EGU, FOSSDEM...) | 100 | |
| Stickers and magnets (conferences, talks, general promotion) | 1000 | increased amount for different kinds and sizes |
| TOTAL | ... |
Actual expenses
| Source | Amount € | Notes | |||
| Administration | |||||
| Bank fees (base pkg, wire fees, paypal fees, etc.) | ... | ||||
| Events | |||||
| ... | ... | ||||
| Travel grants for community sprints | ... | see TBD | |||
| Other | |||||
| T-shirts for community sprints | ... | ||||
| T-shirts for promotion/users | ... | ||||
| Flyers for events (Community sprint, FOSS4G conferences, EGU, FOSDEM...) | ... | ||||
| Stickers (conferences, talks, general promotion) | ... | TOTAL | ... |